School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. There are remains of many little houses of many years ago to be seen in the Berrings area. There was a cluster of such houses at Lisnashandrum, Berrings, and many detached houses along by the Sheep River by the side of the road from Cork to Kanturk via Cloghroe. There was a cluster of such houses on this road, at a place called Vicarstown. This cluster was known as "The Village". In some of these houses were little shops.
    In a field of Denis O'Callaghan's of Callas, Inniscarra was a very large house occupied by a man named Kirby, looked upon as a wealthy man at that period.
    These smaller houses were usually occupied by farm labouring men, and near many of them, though sometimes built in very bad land is a little plot which apparently was tilled.
    These labourers were generally given ground for garden in their employer's farm, and the farmer had to 'put in the manure' and 'put out the manure' for the labourer, which meant that he drew earth from
    D. O Driscoll
    Berrings, Co. Cork