School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (continued from previous page)
    he found an old woman. He asked her how she had come to the house and she said that she was the "hare" that the dogs chased. When this woman died a hare was seen running through a field near by.
    If the wind changed while a person was in the form of a beast they would never regain human form again
  2. Cure for warts.
    It is said if you got small white stones and rubbed them to warts in your hand or leg before sunset and place them in a small paper bag on the road or where a person may be walking before sunrise that the person who finds the stones is said will get the warts and the person who had them at first would never get them again.
    Cure for diseases.
    It is also said if a person washed his face in the water that cools the irons at the forge he would be cured of certain diseases such as ring worm and pimples.
    Cure for evils.
    Long ago certain people suffered severely for evils. Many people thought it was impossible to cure them but others had one cure, namely, to rub the dew that lies on the grass on May morning before sunrise.