School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. There were in Berrings district at least three lime kilns. one in Callas, one in Ballyanly and one in the town-land of Berrings, in the parish of Inniscarra.
    The field in which each kiln was built is known as "The Kiln Field". One of these fields is owned by Timothy Cronin, Berrings, one by Mrs. O'Brien, Berrings and one by D. O'Driscoll of Callas, Berrings. There are no traces whatsoever of these kilns left.
  2. Kilmurry graveyard is situated in the town-land of Kilmurry, Berrings, Inniscarra. In this graveyard is buried a priest named Fr. Dilworth who it appears was a native of the Parish of Inniscarra.
    While living it is said he cured many people of some ailment or another, and after his death, and burial in Kilmurry graveyard people continued to visit his grave and "paid rounds"
    D. O Driscoll
    Berrings, Co. Cork