School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (no title) (continued)

Hundreds of years ago a Fr. O' Callaghan Parish Priest of Inniscarra was given a house to live in by the Colthursts who had by now learned to respect priests.

on Palm Sunday, Good Friday and Easter Sunday.
    It was said of him that he cured many of their ailments while he lived, and that when he was dying he raised his right hand and said as his last words or words he meant to convey, that the hand that cured so many in life would continue to cure after death.
  2. In the townland of Callas, Inniscarra is a field, about an acre in extent, known locally as The Pound Field. It appears one corner (a very deep corner) was used as a Cattle Pound many years ago, when cattle were seized for nonpayment of rents or rates.
    At one side of this little field was a laneway which was continued south of the present priests' house at Callas, Berrings. This laneway of which no trace can now be seen connected the Callas-Berrings Road with some marshes near the present priests' house, and one old inhabitant, Eugene Lane of Berrings Inniscarra played 'bowls' in this laneway, when a little boy.
    D. O Driscoll
    Berrings, Co. Cork