School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. I have from the same informant, Eugene Lane, that "Gneeve" means a plot of land of certain area, but he was not definite what the certain area was.
    There is a plot of land within Ardrum Demesne, Inniscarra, Co. Cork, called "The Gneeves" and this is the property of Mrs. Byrne of Ardrum, Inniscarra, Co. Cork.
  2. (no title)

Outside the Ardrum Demesne wall, in a field now in the possession of Joseph O' Callaghan, Ballyanly, Inniscarra, Co. Cork, is buried a member of the Colthurst family, which accounts for the fact that the field is known as the The Tomb Field.

Outside the Ardrum Demesne wall, in a field now in possession of Joseph O'Callaghan, Ballyanly, Inniscarra, Co. Cork, is buried a member of the Colthurst family which accounts for the fact that the field is known as the Tomb Field.
    The following is told of the Colthurst family or a member of that family.
    The Colthurst's of many generations ago, being protestants had very little regard for priests, and on one occasion one of them called the Parish Priest of Inniscarra, at that time "a tinker", to which the priest replied "If I am a tinker, I hope you will be the first
    D. O Driscoll