School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (no title) (continued)

About twelve months ago I met a man from Grenagh, Co. Cork and in the course of conversation I inquired of him, how he was getting on, to which he replied that he was getting on very well now, but that he had suffered much for the past two or three years,

for the loss of cattle, sheep etc. on Walsh's farm.
    The hazel rod was thrust into the ground, and from that day forth everything went well on the farm of Walsh and he began to prosper as he himself said. This was related to me in all sincerity by Walsh, and it would be an insult to him to question the matter.
    This Walsh is almost 70 years of age.
  2. (no title)

Many years ago there lived at Foxe's Bridge, Courtbrack, Co. Cork, a labouring man with his wife and two children who were very young.

Many years ago there lived at Foxe's Bridge, Courtbrack, Co. Cork, a labouring man with his wife and two children who were very young.
    The wife disappeared, but returned at night to feed the younger child - a mere infant.
    She was however in the power of the "good people" and had been taken away by them, so that having fed the child each night she was obliged to leave the house.
    One night as she was about to leave, her husband stepped between her and the door, and tried to keep her, but no, she must go. She told him
    D. O Driscoll
    Berrings, Co. Cork