School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. There is a graveyard near my house called "Teampall Muice". Long ago there was a man whom the Government wished to catch and put to death.
    He was hunted by soldiers from place to place, so that it was not safe for him to live in the country. Some of his friends told the people that he was dead, but this was not true.
    When the soldiers heard that he was dead, they did not bother hunting him anymore.
    When the day of the funeral came his friends put a pig into a coffin, and brought to the grave-yard in Inniscarra, and buried it there, and for that reason the grave-yard is known as "Teampall Muice".
  2. There is another story told about "Teampall Muice". Long ago a prize of a £5 note was to be given to the person who buried the first corpse in the graveyard. There was nobody dying so a certain party of people got a pig and put it into a coffin. They then took it to the graveyard and buried it there, and got the £5 note. This is another reason why this graveyard is called "Teampall Muice".
    Nora May Herlihy