School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. There is a place in Cloghroe called Capel's Hole. It is said that a certain man named Capel lived there long ago, and kept a large band of soldiers. He had a large field where he hanged people. There lived in the same district a poor widow who had one son. He was very wild and his mother went and told Capel all about him. Capel told her to send him to himself and that he would quieten him. When the boy reached Capel's house he was hanged immediately. On hearing it, his mother was so angry that she went to Killcrea to a priest and told him her story. The priest cursed Capel and told the woman to go home and not to look behind her until she reached her own door. But the woman did not do as she was told because on passing Capel's house she looked back and saw that the house, cattle and soldiers had all disappeared through the ground, but the chimneys of the house were still visible. It is said that if the woman had not looked back that the whole place would go down to hell. It is also said that cattle could be heard bellowing there for weeks afterwards.
    The chair where Capel sat when passing
    Nora May O' Herlihy