School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. Signs of Rain.
    If the goats come down from the mountains, it is a sure sign of rain. If the crows were flying low, or if they were screeching around the land. If the smoke is going to the South, and if the soot falls down the chimney. If there is a rainbow in the sky in the morning. When the cricket sings, and when the cat turns his back to the fire. If the sea-gulls fly inland, and if the sun goes pale to bed. When the fire throws out a blue light, and when old people get pains. When the cattle move near the fences. When Mushera is capped and Clare clear we are sure that rain is near.
    Signs of Good Weather.
    If the sun is very red when setting. When the crows fly high in the sky. If the wind is from the North. If the smoke goes up straight. If the larks are seen high in the sky, or if a bunch of them were seen landing on the ground.
    Signs of Frost
    If the river is heard noising late at night. If the fire burns brightly, and when the stars shine