School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. Signs of Rain.
    If the oak comes out before the ash, we are sure to have rain and splash. If far away hills are looking nigh. When the clouds move quickly, and when they are very black. If there are alot of small ants in the air. When the cat washes it's face, and when the dog eats grass. When the ducks quack loudly, and when the cock crows more than usually. If there is a halo round the moon, and if the wind blows from the South or West.
    Signs of Frost.
    When the stars shine brightly, and when it is possible to hear vehicles on far away roads, or to hear the sound of the river plainer than on any other night. When the fire gives out a red light, and when the wind blows from the North.
    Signs of Snow.
    When it is terribly dark and cold, and when the wind blows from the East.