School: Ráth Cúla, Domhnach Mór (roll number 2807)

Rathcoola West, Co. Cork
M. Ní Shúilleabháin

1. There are a great number of fairy forts situated in the school district. They are all circular in shape.
    There is a fort in the land of Mc Carty's situated in the townland of Rathcoola. There is a fort in the lands of Cacey's situated in the townland of Rathcoola. There are also two forts in the lands of Honohan's situated in the townland of Curragh. The owners of the land where these forts are, never interfered with them when ploughing or planting crops. There was never any music or the sound of churning heard except at Carrig Cleena, where music was often heard and lines of laundered clothes seen hanging to dry. All these forts are supposed to have been built by the Danes a long time ago.
    Mr D. Murphy
    Ahadallane, Co. Cork