School: Baile Chíorbhaic, Domhnach Mór (roll number 1691)

Ballykerwick, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cathasaigh

1. There are many different roads in our district and they are generally called after the townlands that they are passing through. The Coolmona road from Tipperary Cross to Beeing. The Gowlane road from Buckley's Bridge which is in Lackaban to the Beeing Bridge. The Shournaught line from St. Anns to Donoughmore. The Kerry road so named as it leads directly from Cork to Kerry.
    Most of these roads are very old, but from the main road to the County road through the townland of Gurraneredmond, and from Gowlane to Meenachony, these roads were made about eight years ago.
    During the famine period there was a road made at the end of Meenachony, and there was another made from Ballycunningham to Donoughmore Cross. These roads were made so as to give employment to the poor people who were very much in want.
    There are very few by- ways in this district. There is one by- way which begins at Gowlane, go through the townland of Lackaban, and leads to Stuake. There are very few rivers crossed now by means of fords. But long ago they were all crossed by means of fords. Nearly all rivers in our
        1. public infrastructure
    Ellie Healy