School: Baile Chíorbhaic, Domhnach Mór (roll number 1691)

Ballykerwick, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cathasaigh

1. The Curlew, Snipe, Gabhaírín ró, and Swallow are the wild birds that are best known to us in this district. People say the swallows are the only birds noticed to migrate in this district. They come together and go away to warm countries when the cold weather is coming, and they come back again when summer is due.
    The swallows build their nests in the house eaves. The Wren builds its nest in bushes, the robin builds it in ditches. The crow builds her nest on the top of very high trees
    The birds nests are very tasty and small, the eggs are also very small. The Curlew gives a double whistle when bad
    Ellie Healy
    Garraunredmond, Co. Cork