School: Baile Chíorbhaic, Domhnach Mór (roll number 1691)

Ballykerwick, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cathasaigh

1. We have potatoes grown at home.
    The ground each year varies one year about an acre and the next year not quite as much.
    The ground is prepared by the farmer. The time for to menure for the potato crop is February or March. Potatoes are grown in ridges and in drills and a plough or spade is used in the time of digging. Wooden ploughs were used in years gone by and none of these are left at the present day. The spades are got at any country shop around. The preparation for the sowing of the potato crop is First the potatoes are selected for seed then cut in to what is called sciolans and left over for a few days until the ground is ready. If its in drills they are to be planted, the ground is first ploughed the drills are opened the menure is spread along the drills and the the potatoes are put down one after the other about nine inches apart.
    People help one another in sowing the potatoes either in horse work or planting the potatoes.
    The treatment given to the potato crop during the Summer months is a while after being set when the stalks appear the earth will have to be raised round the stalks. When the stalks get stronger the same is done again. Next they will have to be cleaned. Next they are sprayed and very often sprayed twice with a
    Mary Scanlon
    Ballycunningham, Co. Cork