School: Baile Chíorbhaic, Domhnach Mór (roll number 1691)

Ballykerwick, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cathasaigh

1. There are several travelling in this district at present. It is the people come always, some are very poor but other are not so poor.
    Some sell mats and table rosary beads and other articles and they all bought by the people, more are tin-smiths and sweeps who earn money by sweeping chimney and all of them are bought in cities.
    Some of them are very annoying but others are very nice, some stay a month but others only pass through. Mostly all of them have carrivans but the ones that have not sleep in the cart with bags and clothing over them. They have no food with them but they accept alms such as bread, butter, sugar, milk, eggs, flour, and
      1. people by social grouping
    Thomas Barrett