School: Baile Chíorbhaic, Domhnach Mór (roll number 1691)

Ballykerwick, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cathasaigh

1. There are many travelling people in our district, but long ago they were more numerous than they are of late years. Some of them are very poor, and others are not as they sell gallons, and quarts, and others laces, studs, broaches, holy pictures and many other useful articles. Everyone buy something from them.
    Some of them buy their supplies, and others beg for them. The people give bread and butter, eggs, meat, and milk as it is a very charitable thing to do. Others of them do not take any food only money and when they get the money they always pray for the Souls in Purgatory.
    Some of them travel alone on foot, and others go together in donkey cars and other things. They visit our district very often in Spring and Summer. They do not stay long in our district as they travel very much. Some of them lodge in houses and others sleep out donkey cars and other peculiar places. Very few of them keep food with them.
    The Drisscolls, "Maggie from Mallow", and "Mary the Dog" are the names of those who frequently visit us.
      1. people by social grouping
    Ellie Healy