School: Baile Chíorbhaic, Domhnach Mór (roll number 1691)

Ballykerwick, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cathasaigh

1. It is said that, long ago a saint lived in this townland. His name was Cummeen, and it is said that he blessed a well between our land and Michael Foley's land.
    Late one night a woman came to the well for water and she saw a man kneeling by the well, dressed in clothes which were not of that period.
    It is also said that a blind man came there, spent a day and a night in prayer by the well and washed his eyes three times with the of it, and he was cured.
    A white-thorn tree which was said to be planted over the well by the saint, was rooted several times, but it grew there again and it is there to this day. A field, in our land, which bounds the well is called The Well field.
    Julia Foley
    Commeenaplaw, Co. Cork