School: Baile Chíorbhaic, Domhnach Mór (roll number 1691)

Ballykerwick, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cathasaigh

1. Long ago the time for marriages was in Shrove. Mondays and Fridays are thought unlucky for marriages. There are a few old sayings about marriages such as:- Marry in Lent and your sure to repent. The months of the year which people think unlucky are May and August.
    Generally the bride gets the fortune to go to her new home. In some cases stock and goods are given. A man got married not very long ago in his own house. He was living in the Dioces of Cork. I have not heard of such a case in any other place. I have not heard or seen it happen in the Dioces of Cloyne as it is such a rare case.
    Generally a feast is always held at the brides house. Nowadays as people are getting grand and rich they usually go to a hotel and hire a room for the day and have a great time.
    Lena Mahony
    Ballycunningham, Co. Cork