School: Baile Chíorbhaic, Domhnach Mór (roll number 1691)

Ballykerwick, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    coat and thus preserve the more downy ones. The duck quack loudly before rain. Swallows fly low before rain.
    The dogs "quit mutton bones on grass to feed". The cat sits on the hearth before rain, it is said that before rain we see "puss on the hearth with velvet paws sit wiping oer, her whiskered jaws". The frogs change their colour from yellow to russet. The hills appear much nearer than they really are. Old people have pains. The crickets sing loudly and spider's are seldom seen in their cobwebs. Before rain the soot is falling plentifully.
    The winds are also taken as weather omens. It is said that "the north wind doth blow, and we shall have snow". The south west wind's bring's rain. The east wind is hard and cold.
  2. There is a story told of gold being hidden in Curragh Firmount. Long ago a rich Protestant put gold into a foals skin and hid it. When he was hiding the gold he killed a Turkey cock to mind it.