School: Baile Chíorbhaic, Domhnach Mór (roll number 1691)

Ballykerwick, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cathasaigh

1. There are many local beliefs with regard to the weather. If the sun is red at sunset it is said we will have rain. If there is a halo round the moon or sun or if the clouds are black we will get rain. If the clouds are red at sunset we may get a spell of fine weather.
    Birds are often taken as weather omens. If the sea gulls fly inland it is a sign of rough weather on the sea. The curlew has a single cry before rain, he has a double one before fine weather. Water fowl are to be seen making haste to wet their outer feathers, which they do so that the outside feathers that contain oil will be clung together and form a kind of waterproof
    Ellen Healy
    Garraunredmond, Co. Cork