School: Baile Chíorbhaic, Domhnach Mór (roll number 1691)

Ballykerwick, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cathasaigh

1. There are many different forecasts, as regards the weather. One of the most common ways of predicting fine weather is, if the sun sets with a purplish red colour. A fine clear moon also predicts fine weather. The rainbow is a sign of good or bad weather, and there is an old proverb regarding it which is considered very accurate, as - "A rainbow in the morning is the shepherds warning, and a rainbow at night is the shepherds delight".
    When the wind blows from the north, it foretells fine weather. The birds also are supposed to be good judges, for instance, when the swallows fly high, fine weather is near at hand.
    All these signs predict fine weather, but there are many different ones, which predict wet weather, for instance, when the sun rises red in the morning or when there is a "halo" round the moon, and the stars are dim and dull.
    The south, and south west winds are supposed to bring the rain, and the east winds to bring snow and cold weather. When the sea-gulls fly inland, it is a sure sign, we will have wet weather as they know, by their instinct when cold and wet weather is approaching.
    The dog also eats grass when wet
    Nora O Leary