School: Baile Chíorbhaic, Domhnach Mór (roll number 1691)

Ballykerwick, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cathasaigh

1. St. Lacteen is the Patron Saint of Donoughmore. There is the site of a well on the roadside in Knockrourke. Long ago patterns were held there on St. John's Day where many people were cured. One Pattern day a fight started and blood was spilled into the holy well, and next morning the well had disappeared. On the following morning as the owner of a farm in Grenagh came out he saw a well in one of his fields where it never had been before. The news quickly spread, and some people from Donoughmore went to see it. There was the holy well, exactly as it was, just over the boundary of the Parish facing Donoughmore. The people pay rounds there still on St. John's day and many people are cured.
    There is another legend also which speaks of his connection with Donoughmore. St. Olan is patron saint of Aghabullogue. The two saints agreed to divide the two parishes. The two were to walk a certain distance and to meet at the Dripsey river. St. Lacteen must have walked faster. When St. Olan came he had Kilcullen taken. St. Olan was angry. He said to St. Lacteen that every mad dog would go to Donoughmore. St. Lacteen answered and said they would never injure anyone. It is a remarkable fact that they never did.
    St. Olan said that the hand may fall off St. Lacteen and may it never go on again, St. Olan's wish came through and he was very upset and said he
    Mary Desmond
    Knockyrourke, Co. Cork