School: Ovens (C.) (roll number 5985)

Ovens, Co. Cork
Maud Mc Guire

1. An English Agent, acting on the instructions of an 'absentee' landlord, ordered a new road to be cut through Donoughmore Catholic Cemetery (Co. Cork)
    The workmen were told to throw the burial mounds as tip dressing on the surrounding fields. The men, threatened with evictions etc. eventually started to work. They had not proceeded very far when one of their number came upon a grave in which a relative of his own was buried. He fell upon his knees & begged of the spirit of his departed relative to intercede with God to put a stop to the sacrilegious work.
    The agent, who was inspecting the work, was instantly cast upon the ground, - then elevated to a height of 20 feet in the air, & dashed to earth again - by an unseen hand - & killed instantly.
    The workmen said that the noise heard during the horrible incident resembled the swishing of a hundred whips - The ghoulish work was immediately abandoned.
        2. public infrastructure
    John Dorney