Scoil: Ovens (C.) (uimhir rolla 5985)

Ovens, Co. Cork
Maud Mc Guire

Fairy folk and leprechauns were supposed to revel around a very tiny well in Currabeg (Ovens)...

Fairy folk & leprechauns were supposed to revel around a very tiny well in Currabeg (Ovens).
    The water was never used, but a dark scum which appeared at certain periods was gathered at midnight & utilised by old women as cures for Ringworm & Warts.
    A wandering tinker, stopped at the well one evening, & washed some articles in it. The following day the well appeared at the opposite side of the field.
    Mrs Patrick O' Mahony
    43
    Curraghbeg, Co. Cork
  2. (gan teideal)

During the Cromwellian Persecution the following strange happening occurred in connection with a graveyard, situated near the banks of the Lee, a few miles from the city of Cork...

During the Cromwellian Persecution the following strange happening occurred in connection with a graveyard, situated near the banks of the Lee, a few miles from the city of Cork.
    The Parish Priest was murdered by a priest hunter. A few weeks later the murderer