School: Ovens (C.) (roll number 5985)

Ovens, Co. Cork
Maud Mc Guire

1. (continued from previous page)
    kitchen was bravely resisted, & the people were just about to return to their homes when suddenly they saw the horses halt at the Abbey gates. The drivers urged them on pulling & shouting & beating the animals, but in vain, the horses would not move. Extra help was obtained from Protestant sympathisers but all the efforts failed.
    The Abbot advised the people to return to their homes & ignore the incident. At a later hour the monks secured supplies of food & helped the poor as usual.
    On the following morning the horses were still at their post; bearing their burden patiently, but quite immovable. Time passed on. Further attempts were made to remove the flour & biscuit - but again the burdens proved unbearably heavy & eventually the work was abandoned.
    The food decayed & the horses expired beneath their traces when the last particles of food had crumbled to decay. Even the birds & wild animals boycotted the Soupers Bribe at Kilcrea Gates.
    Mary O' Leary
    Killumney, Co. Cork