School: Ovens (C.) (roll number 5985)

Ovens, Co. Cork
Maud Mc Guire

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the road. Down through the years the tailors shop has been the meeting place for the inhabitants of Ovens old & young alike. The tailor - a very interesting kindly type of man - (Mr Timothy Hurley - 70 yrs) is a noted raconteur, famous for his wit - a family characteristic for many generations.
    On the Coach Road also is situated the farm house of the local poet - Mr. Edward Magner (74 yrs). Up to a few years ago Mr. Magner contributed to local papers & supplied the following verses of his own composition to - Annie Cronin, 12½ yrs, Knockanemore, Ovens - for inclusion in her collection of "Ovens Folk Lore"
  2. When I was but a growing boy,
    E'er manhood's anxious cares,