School: Ovens (C.) (roll number 5985)

Ovens, Co. Cork
Maud Mc Guire

Ovens (C.) | The Schools’ Collection

(continued from previous page)

Mills were also worked in Killumney, in the vicinity of the present Co-Operative Creamery. The remains of the walls may be seen at the back of the creamery. A Mr. John Morton was the miller.

Edward Mc Carthy
65
teacher
Kilcrea, Co. Cork

A Fairy Rath.
The above is situated in Castleinch. For many centuries - owing to local belief that 'fairy land' must not be disturbed - it remained untilled.
Some years ago the land surrounding the rath was sold. The new owner ploughed the rath. A member of the family - an only son died. Then an old superstition was told to the father, that if he replaced the sods on the rath again & restored it to its old elevation - being particularly careful to replace the large stones of the rath - in due course a son would be born.
The instructions were carried out &