School: Ovens (C.) (roll number 5985)

Ovens, Co. Cork
Maud Mc Guire

1. "Teampall na Muice".
    The above is situated a mile & a half from Inniscarra. It contains a Protestant Church surrounded by a graveyard.
    Long ago, when the graveyard was completed, a reward of £15 was offered to the relatives of the first person (Catholic) interred here (Catholics had decided to boycott the burial ground, owing to the Protestant Church being in the area)
    Shortly after the announcement of the reward, a boy - son of Catholic parents - died. His father killed a pig, placed it in a coffin & buried it in the graveyard, & got the reward .
    The corpse was buried in a Catholic burial ground.
    The district derives its name "Teampall na Muice" from this incidend, according to local tradition.