School: Ovens (C.) (roll number 5985)

Ovens, Co. Cork
Maud Mc Guire

1. The majority of the districts mentioned in the foregone accounts, are included in the parish of Ovens, which is very extensive.
    The district owes it's name - Na h-Uamhanna - to the caves, which are situated on the banks of the Bride (a tributary of the Lee) near Ovens bridge.
    The Ovens caves cover a vast underground passage which extends from Ovens to Carrigrohane, a distance of five miles.
    Visitors to Ovens display great interest in the Caves.They contain the remains of an altar, upon which mass was celebrated during the Penal days.
    The caves are supposed to have a secret direct underground communication with Kilcrea abbey