School: Ovens (C.) (roll number 5985)

Ovens, Co. Cork
Maud Mc Guire

1. The following account of above was given by Mr. Miah McCarthy, Clashinafrin. "Jimmy Wiseman lived with his mother on the western boundary of Clashenafrin. He was rather a mischievious young lad as famous for sporting ventures as he was for his immense growth of curly black hair. In the evenings, Pat Begley, & Pat Kelleher under the stewardship of old James Horgan raced 4½ foot wheel bands from the hilltop over four fences, a drop of 150 feet, and a quarter of a mile down the hillside to a field called "Bawn - Tulka". Each competitor had his wheel painted in 'his own colours'. The owner of the band that rolled the furthest was the winner. Sweep-stake, one penny per band. Second winner
    Miah Mc Carthy
    Farmer