School: Ovens (C.) (roll number 5985)

Ovens, Co. Cork

1. Kilcrea Abbey.
    (Version of its origin as related by Miss N. O'Keeffe, Garryhesta)
    Age 68 Years - Birthplace-Kilcrea, Farran
    Kilcrea.
    The most interesting historical ruins in Ovens are Kilcrea Castle & Abbey. Both buildings are the work of the McCarthys of Munster. The name Kilcrea means the cell of Cere, this being the name of the Saint who first chose the place as site for a religious house. This Bere or Biar, daughter of the Chieftain Dhubrea, was the original foundress of Kilcrea. She was born in Muskerry. She wandered with her religious associates, as far from home as Westmeath. It is certain that Kilcrea had acquired its reputation for sanctity long before the Pious Lord of Muskerry, Cormac McCarthy, thought of building a house for the sons of St. Francis on the banks of the Bride.
    Miss N. O' Keeffe
    Farmer