School: Ovens (C.) (roll number 5985)

Ovens, Co. Cork
Maud Mc Guire

Ovens (C.) | The Schools’ Collection

(continued from previous page)

is still visible. The Church was thatched. It was replaced in later years by a Protestant Church. Both have now disappeared, the only visible relic remaining being a foundation stone of one of the early century crosses. St. Finbarr went into retreat at Desertmore & met St. Creagh. A hill overlooking Desertmore is named "Knockanemaelgulla" (The hill of the tonsured man). Desertmore means great retreat & Clashanafrin - the hollow of the mass. A brass plate on the Ovens station box which is very ancient reads "Ovens & Desertmore". During the Penal Days Mass was celebrated in Clashanafrin, but there is no indication of the exact place. People say the Mass was celebrated on a table upon which was placed a sacred stone carried with the vestments etc.

William Fahy
Kilcrea, Co. Cork