School: Ovens (C.) (roll number 5985)

Ovens, Co. Cork
Maud Mc Guire

And red trout caught
    By Dripsey glen

The monks were accustomed to cross the river at the ford at Castleinch, and travel on foot via The Blessed Wells and Clashanure (parish of Ovens) The bridle path in Clashanure is still there. But when high floods came they had to come over Inniscarra Bridge via Classis (Ovens) It is locally believed that the departed monks still walk on certain nights along this route.

In 1915 they were seen at midnight by a lady (now deceased) resident of Ovens. She saw about 30 hooded figures cross Classis Bridge at midnight. The horses, drawing the trap, in which she and her son were travelling home, refused to move as the monks passed by in double file. When the last pair passed, the horse resumed his journey. The lady related her experiences to the late P.P. of Ovens:- Rev Canon O'Connell, and to the curate Rev H. Coakley. The latter - who was always interested in historical research, and was instrumental in rennovating Kilcrea Abbey - was of the opinion, beyond doubt that the phantom figures were the spirits of the monks of Innislinga
    Inishleena, Co. Cork
    Miah Mc Carthy