School: Ovens (C.) (roll number 5985)

Ovens, Co. Cork
Maud Mc Guire

1. Castleinch is situated on the northern boundaries of Ovens. It was built in the latter half of the fifteenth century by the Barretts, a family of Norman Walsh descent, who secured lands in Co Cork a short time after the Anglo Norman invasion. Like many of the invaders they subsequently intermarried with the native Irish, adopting many Irish customs including that of going into rebellion when occasion arose. In 1577, the Barretts were rebels in Co Cork. Richard Óg and his son William were at one time fined 1000 cows for sedition, so the family must have been prosperous.
    During the succeeding years the family of the McCarthys steadily gained power and prestige in Munster. They coveted the lands of Castleinch. Local battles of the period prove that the Barretts were hard pressed to hold their lands.
    The castle passed into the hands of The McCarthy, prior to 1570, for in this year Dermot Tige MacCarthy, Lord of Muskerry...

( From accounts by (a) Timothy Sheehan-farmer- Castleinch residing at Ovens aged 49-
    (b) Timothy Healy (farmer) Castleinch -age 51yrs (Latter was prominent leader in Irish Movement 1916-1923)
    Castleinch, Co. Cork
    Timothy Healy