Scoil: An Fearann (uimhir rolla 14438)

Farran, Co. Cork
Muiris Buttimer

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he was a labourer in the employment of Mr Bradfield Ballgroman. On the morning of the race he went to 8 o'clock Mass. After Mass he tended his employers cattle as usual. Then he cycled to Carrigaline, a distance of about 20 miles and to the surprise of a great number of people won the championship.
    From then on he was successful at many sports meetings. The next important meeting at which he competed was in Ennis Co Clare. There he won the four mile championship of Munster. (in all races) For the following three or four years he held the championship of Munster in all races of from one to four miles.
    On an other occasion he went to Dublin to compete in an inter-county team competition. Shortly after he retired from running altogether and now works for Mr PJ Good of Aherla. He is about forty years of age and is a constant follower of the local coursing club.
    Daniel F. Murphy
    Currahaly, Co. Cork