School: An Fearann (roll number 14438)

Farran, Co. Cork
Muiris Buttimer

Monks praying and singing.
    About twenty five years ago a grant was given through the Local Government Board to repair the Abbey walls. When the men were working the found some bullets supposed to be used by the Cromwellians. They also found some tiny clay pipes which probably belonged to the monks.
    John F Riordan, Farran, Co. Cork
    Mrs. Ellen Riordan, Farran, Co. Cork(mother)
  2. Bird Lore March, 24th 1938
    One of the most common of all living creatures is the bird. Birds are found in nearly every country of the world, each country having its particular kind.
    Some of the best songsters in this country are the thrush, the robin, the lark and the blackbird. These fill our woods and groves with music in springtime.
    Birds of prey are so called because they live on other smaller birds or on animals. In this class the most common in this country are the hawk, the magpie, the squall-crow, the owl and the eagle. These birds are the enemies of the country people as they are apt to kill young fowl or steal eggs.