School: An Fearann (roll number 14438)

Farran, Co. Cork
Muiris Buttimer

1. (continued from previous page)
    Ovens and Kilcrea Abbey. Ovens and Aglish are very small but Kilcrea Abbey is a very large and historic place. It was once occupied by the Cistercian Monks.
    Cromwell's soldiers destroyed the monastery and put the monks to flight. It is said that the soldiers shelled the monastery from the top of Ballineadig hill and that the Monks fled for shelter to the Glen of Clashinafrin. But they were followed by the soldiers and there murdered.
    The walls of the monastery were left in ruins but as time went on they were repaired repaired and the space inside the walls was used as a burial ground.
    The bells of the monastery were picked up and buried in some part of the field between the River Bride and the building.
    At the present day inside the walls the rooms can be seen with the divisions between as they were in the time of the monks.
    The oldest tomb in the abbey dates back to the year 1718 and it is said the the Lord Abbot of the Monastery was buried in that tomb. Bishop Herlihy, a great Irish Bishop, is buried in the Abbey. Aurthar O'Leary, the great Irish Soldier who was shot at Carriganima was brought to the Abbey for burial.
    The bells of the monastery are heard to ring on June 29th and an old man who lived in Farran was passing the Abbey very late one night and he heard the
    John F. Riordan
    Farran, Co. Cork