School: An Fearann (roll number 14438)

Farran, Co. Cork
Muiris Buttimer

1. (continued from previous page)
    In pannier making he needed a timber model in which nine or ten holes were bored. Into those holes strong twigs were placed forming the frame of the pannier. Next the work of plaiting the twigs was started at the mouth and continued to the bottom of the pannier. Then the light ends of "standers" or (twigs) frame were plaited across to form the bottom. In this way the work was completed. He is now 76 years of age and no longer works at his craft.
  2. There was a hedge school in the year 1844 in an old house called Larr Doyle's forge at Crios Na Marbh, this cross is at the head of the road which leads to Kilcrea Abbey.
    Mr. Costello a stranger in the district taught the children of Kilcrea and the surroundings during the Winter months in this forge. He stayed at intervals with the farmers that invited him and they were delighted to have him in their midst.
    Each scholar paid a penny a day. English subjects were taught and the books were
        1. buildings