School: An Fearann (roll number 14438)

Farran, Co. Cork
Muiris Buttimer

1. The spinning industry was alive in this district as late as the year 1900. The faithful old spinning wheel was thrown in the shade after that time. My grandmother Margaret Fahy, Kilcrea, kept the wheel longer than others in the district.
    My grandfather kept eight sheep. Those were washed early in May and shorn a week later. Each fleece was rolled carefully and put into clean sacks. A quantity of this wool was sent to Lucey's dye-house, Cork, and exchanged for blankets. More of it was loosened out and picked so that no morsel of furze or briar might be in it. Then two ounces were placed on what were called cards and carded and put off in rolls, this process was gone through until the remained of the wool was ready for spinning.
    A roll of carded wool was then placed on the spindle and held in position with the left hand while with the right hand the spinner put the wheel in motion. Then another roll was joined on and so on until the spindle was full. Then the thread was removed and wound in a ball.
    Margaret Deasy
    Aherla More, Co. Cork