School: Cannaway (Canovee), Killinardrish (roll number 12292)

Bawnatemple, Co. Cork
Richard Young

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is another Holy Well in the townland of Bawntemple, about 300 yards to the west of Canovee Church & school, in a corner of Gould's marsh. It is known as St. Bartholomews well. The rounds were performed here at various times, but not for many years now. The place is overgrown with bushes, rushes, etc, but the exact location is still known.
    In the townland of Killinardrish, on the southern bank of the Lee, and at the extreme western end Ambrose's inch, is a well known as "Gleann na Gabha". It was at one time about 100 yards further south, in the grove but somebody was supposed to have polluted it on this site, and it disappeared for a short time, to again reappear in its present position. It is not regarded as a holy well, and is used in the ordinary way.
    There is still another well, "Tobar Núnáin" on the right hand side of the road from Carrigadrohid to Ballinamorrive, a ½ mile from Carrig. It is used as an ordinary spring well, though a stone with a depression close by. is supposed to have the imprint of a knee.
    The above information was collected from Paddy Kane of Mahalough, nearly 80 years of age, who (as did his father) worked on the estate of Landlord Nettles.
    Languages
    Paddy Keane