School: Cannaway (Canovee), Killinardrish (roll number 12292)

Bawnatemple, Co. Cork
Richard Young

1. (continued from previous page)
    that it was a Mass Rock, but they got such a fright that they did not further interfere with it. My informant tells me that it was only after this had happened that the information leaked out that it was used as a Mass Rock in olden days. At least one part still remains, but whether in its original position or otherwise, nobody seems to know.
    The rock in Mahalough is situated on a height, from which it is possible to see the country for miles around on every side, but the one in Knockavullig is not so situated, being more in a hollow than otherwise, and so may not be genuine.
    On the side of a mountain to the left of the direct road leading from Carrigadrohid to Rusheen Barrack, in a farm occupied by John & Tim O'Driscoll, in the townland of Coolalra (the place is known as Bárna Gaoithe), is another genuine Mass Rock, where mass was undoubtedly celebrated in Penal Times. It is flat and admirably suited to have acted as an altar, much more so than the stone in Mahalough, which is more a large round boulder. It was also excellently situated as a point of vantage.
    Languages
    Paddy Keane