School: Cannaway (Canovee), Killinardrish (roll number 12292)

Bawnatemple, Co. Cork
Richard Young

1. (continued from previous page)
    still on the lands of Jerh. Dunne but on the same holding (he has 2 farms) is a Mass Rock, which bears the imprint of a human knee and a hand. Even in the hottest summer, it is said that the knee-print holds water.
    About 40 or 50 years ago, the old landlord, Nettles by name, and a bigoted Protestant and tyrant, ordered his men to break up the stone, and bury it. They proceeded to work, and had dug a hole round about it, but as soon as they started to demolish it, word was received to cease work, as old Nettles was dead, only a quarter of a mile away in his own home. Since then the stone has remained untouched.
    Half a mile to the south of this Rock, in the townland of Knockavallig in a farm owned by Jeremiah Moynihan, was another Mass Rock. About the same time as the above episode, the former owner, a man called Hinchin, a catholic, wanted to till the field. He and his men tried to split the rock in parts. They succeeded but one part broke off suddenly, and almost trapped them beneath it. It appears that they had no idea
    Languages
    Paddy Keane