School: Cannaway (Canovee), Killinardrish (roll number 12292)

Bawnatemple, Co. Cork
Richard Young

1. (continued from previous page)
    was buried in Canovee (where most of his ancestors also lie), a year ago. There are five or six sisters married, two in the Kilmurry area, one in Tipperary, and one or two in Dublin.
    The story narrated below concerns their grandfather, Diarmuid, who died at a ripe old age about 140 years ago. This Diarmuid was a noted ploughman in the Muskerry district, and his fame as a hurler was known far and wide.
    One night, when he was the prime of his manhood, he retired to rest about 10.30 p.m. In the middle of the night, he was aroused from his slumbers by a number of men, and informed that he should dress and accompany them to play a game of hurling. He protested, and said he had no hurley to begin with. One of the strangers went under his bed and procured his hurley, which was lying there for some weeks. He then asked where, and how, he was to travel, but he was told not to worry, but to hurry up as they had a long way to go, and that he would be back before daybreak.
    Much against his will, he dressed
    R. Young