School: St Theresa's, Coachford (roll number 14022)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Timothy Forde

Notes on Song, "Down Erin's Lovely Lee".
    Local Associations & references.
    Peake - a village situated about a mile on north side of Coachford Village and was one time an important Station on the Muskerry Rly.
    Burke - Was a brother to Richard Burke - Burke's Hotel, Coachford, now occupied by Mrs George Walsh being granddaughter of Richard Burke and daughter of Thomas R. Burke.
    The Burke mentioned in the song was Richard O'Sullivan Burke born at Kinneigh near Dunmanway in 1838. His father Denis had been agent and manager for the estates of Arthur O'Connor the famous leader of the United Irishmen. Richard received his early education in Dunmanway Model Schools. He emigrated to America where he joined to 15th Regiment New York Light Infantry. In America he joined the Fenian Movement and became an important "Centre". His activities included the purchase and despatch of arms to Ireland from England. He led a small force across the Tipperary Border from Waterford in '67. He was closely identified with the Manchester Rescue in November 1867. He was imprisoned in Clarkenwell Prison when an attempt was make to rescue him by trying to blow up the prison walls. He was sentenced to 15 years imprisonment for his participation in the Fenian movement. Released in 1872 he returned
      1. poetry
    Mr Denny Leary