School: St Theresa's, Coachford (roll number 14022)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Timothy Forde

1. (no title) (continued)

About fifty years ago there was in Coachford a fife-and-drum band which did its part in the old land war...

(continued from previous page)
    another occasion the Rev. J. O'Dwyer a native of Rocklodge, Coachford, who had undergone a term of eight months imprisonment in Tullamore Gaol in connection with the land war was met by the band on his return to Coachford. He was then curate at Castlelyons. The band was accompanied by tar barrels and torchlights not without opposition as a constable of the R.I.C smashed the big drum with his baton. The tar-barrel was borne by Tom Gillman, John Moloney, and Michael Buckley in defiance of the police. Parnell held a demonstration in Cork attended by 80,000 people. The band attended headed by Rev. Fr. O'Regan, Coachford, and marched before Parnell's carriage from the Western Rd. to the Park. Another man who took great interest in the band, and furnished press reports was Cornelius Buckley then a clerk at Burke's Hotel and afterwards an American Millionaire.
    John O' Dwyer
    Farmer