School: St Theresa's, Coachford (roll number 14022)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Timothy Forde

1. (continued from previous page)
    tooth fell out it is not lucky to throw it away without making the sign of the Cross and throwing it over your shoulder. It is not considered right to cut a baby's hair or nails of hands or the toe-nails until he is one year old.

If you rub silver to a baby's gum when it is cutting its first tooth it will cut the rest easily...

If you rub silver to a baby's gum when it is cutting its first tooth it will cut the rest easily. When the cock crows it is said that someone is dead. It isn't right to rock an empty cradle. Never remove on a Monday or Friday. Tis unlucky to leave dirty water in a house over night. Tis unlucky to brush the dirt out the door. It isn't right to go to see a baby without giving it something. It isn't right to draw water late at night. If you spill salt it is a sign of poverty. If you spill sugar it is a sign of plenty. Tis unlucky to return meat. Tis unlucky to bring white thorn blossom into a house in May. If you break a