School: St Theresa's, Coachford (roll number 14022)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Timothy Forde

1. (continued from previous page)
    was the bang of the goat's horns so that explained the origin of the ghost story and the shots. All this happened near Clondrohid.
  2. Once upon a time there was a blacksmith whose name was Jack. One day as he was working in his forge the devil came to him at told him that he would give him plenty of money for seven years if he would sell him his soul at the end of that time. The devil went away and Jack had seven years of drinking and feasting. Then then the devil came to him for his soul but Jack said "Wait a few minutes and help me with this job". So Jack gave the devil a sledge and he started sledging and he could not stop. Then Jack said that he would free him from the sledge if he gave him seven more years in this world. So Jack freed the devil and he spent seven more years drinking. Then the devil came again and Jack told him to sit in a sugan chair but the devil could free himself and Jack made him promise seven more years to him. Jack spent the seven years drinking as before. Then the devil came again and Jack had to go at last. As he was passing
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Tony Mahony