School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    left out in a field to provide for themselves. Turkeys are very delicate and hard to rear. When they are very young the food that they generally get is scrambled egg, and chopped nettles, after a week or fortnight. When they are a month or six weeks old they get oatmeal boiled and some greens. When the get strong, then they get grains and other food mixtures, such as bran, pollard, etc.
    The chief tradition connected with fowl in this locality is, that a third descendant of a March cock gives a warning when danger is near. If he stands at the door and crows facing in it is a sign of ill luck, and if he stands at the door and crows outward it denotes good luck. The March cock, is supposed to crow at four, and six o'clock in the morning, and long ago when people had no clocks or watches to tell the time, they used to keep him behind the door up on a perch, and when he would crow in the morning, they would know the time.
    Joan Dineen
    Mr Maurice Murphy