School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    her horns to her legs or sometimes they put a "pookeen" on her. A piece of a bucket is tied across her eyes to prevent her from seeing. The tyings are made of rope or a piece of a bag. Some of them are home made. They are called by various names such as a spancel and "curnask". In olden times the people used keep their cows inside "May night", for it was supposed they would be milked by people having power of witch-craft in the form of a hair, and there used be no produce in their milk for the year.
    In the stable there is a manger for holding the horses hay and a small box for holding (the horses) oats or mangolds.
    The horses are clipped once a year but some people clip them twice. Any horse that will go on a gourney once they will know the road forever.
    Once a man went to Macroom and bought a horse from a man in Kerry. At that time he did not know where the man was from or his name. He brought home the horse and next morning she was gone. He could not find trace of him until twelve months after when he found out the horse had gone back to Kerry.
    Peggy Kelleher
    Mr M. Kelleher