School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

on so as to keep shelter to the horse.
    Goats go wild if they are not tied down and looked after. They like to up on the high grounds. Pigs like to root when they are left free, to prevent this they are ringed. To call the pigs we say "Bon bon bon bon", and to call a sow we say "hurish, hurish, hurish", and to call a sheep we say "shuain, shuain, shuain".
    The domestic animals which we have at home are the cat and the dog. The dog's house is called a "kennel". The name of our dog is "Shep". When we are calling him we whistle to him or call him by his name. He is a sheepdog and is very useful for driving the cows. The cat which we have is a great pet of mine. His name is Puss. He has no special box or house but he sleeps with the horses or cows.
    The fowl which we have at home are the hens, ducks, geese and turkeys. These need a great deal of care especially in the
    Mr J. C. Murphy
    Coolacullig, Co. Cork